The etiological mechanism of developmental disorder derived from deregulation of centrosomal proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takanori  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (30707576)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中心体蛋白質 / 個体発生 / 初期発生 / 発育不全 / 小頭症 / 中心体複製 / がん / 染色体不安定性 / 中心体 / PLK4 / 発癌 / 胚発生 / 中心体輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内小器官の1つである中心体は、染色体(DNA)の均等分配、細胞運動、組織形成などに本質的役割を担う。中心体数の異常は癌の悪性度を高める主要因となる一方で、遺伝子変異等に伴う中心体の構造的または機能的異常は繊毛病または男性不妊の原因となることが知られている。従って正常細胞では細胞周期を通じて中心体複製は一度だけ起こる様に厳密に制御されるが、その分子制御機構に関して不明な点が多い。
そこで申請者は中心体複製に先行して起こる中心体蛋白質の中心体輸送機構を明らかにすることにより、中心体複製開始を制御する分子機構の解明を目指す。また同機構の破綻によって惹起される発育不全の病態機構の解明も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrosomes, an intracellular organelle, play a pivotal role in mitotic spindle formation and subsequent chromosome segregation, as well as the formation of organs and tissues. The structural or functional aberration of centrosomes causes various diseases such as tumorigenesis, ciliopathy, and male infertility. However, since the molecular mechanism underlying centrosome duplication and ciliogenesis has not been fully understood, the pathological mechanism, induced by centrosomal aberration, of tumorigenesis, growth failure and male infertility, has not been also illy defined. We therefore aimed to elucidate the mechanism of how centrosomal dysfunction caused by genetic mutations drives growth failure. We then found a pathological mechanism underlying growth failure induced by missense mutation of centrosomal proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心体を構成するタンパク質の機能的あるいは構造的な異常は発がんリスクを高める要因となるだけでなく、発育不全疾患あるいは男性不妊症などの主要因となる。しかし発育不全疾患は数千人に1人の低頻度で発症する希少疾患であるため、その病態機構の解明に加えて同疾患治療法の確立も現在進展していない。このため中心体の生理機能の解明は発育不全疾患の発症機構の本質的理解に資するだけでなく、疾患治療の分子マーカーあるいは創薬標的分子の創出にも繋がる可能性を秘めている。このため本研究は大きな学術的および社会的意義を持つ。