Imaging analysis of ER-mitochondria contact sites in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40402565)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガネラ接触領域 / ダイナミクス / 可視化解析 / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、様々な細胞活動において小胞体-ミトコンドリア接触領域(EMCSs)の役割の重要性が明らかにされてきているが、生細胞中でのEMCSsの定量やダイナミクスの解析は進んでいない。本研究では、 生きた細胞においてEMCSsを可視化解析し、EMCSsの形成や崩壊の過程の制御機構を解析し、ミトコンドリア機能におけるEMCSsの関与、特に、カルシウムイオン輸送の制御機構の分子基盤の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum-mitochondria contact site (EMCS) plays an important role in various cellular activities including calcium ion transport and lipid transport, but its dynamics in living cells have remained unclear. In this study, we performed live imaging of EMCSs using a probe that utilizes a dimeric fluorescent protein, and analyzed the formation/disappearance and motility of them in living cells. The contact sites had dynamic properties even in steady state, but when cells received ligand stimulation or mechanical stimulation, we found significant increase in number and size of EMCSs, and calcium ion transfer to the mitochondria was found to be enhanced at EMCSs. Therefore, it was suggested that the function of EMCSs could be regulated by their morphological modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体-ミトコンドリア接触領域は、カルシウムイオンや脂質など情報や物質をやり取りする場であり、細胞機能の維持に重要な役割をはたしている。この接触領域の機能が損なわれることにより疾病が誘導される可能性も考えられている。すなわち、それぞれのオルガネラ機能異常に加え、接触領域の機能の欠落や変調が疾病の発症基盤になると考えられる。本研究によって、接触領域の動態が接触領域の機能発現に重要な役割を果たしていることが示されたので、したがって接触領域の動態を制御することにより疾病の予防・治療方法の開発へつながる可能性が示唆された。