Elucidation of endosoome formation mechanism regulated at the TGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2023)
Tokyo University of Science (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nagano Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 主任研究官 (50572715)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンドソーム / トランスゴルジネットワーク / Rab5 / 出芽酵母 / メンブレントラフィック
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内では恒常的に、膜小胞の融合によって形成されたエンドソーム(ES)がリソソームに融合して消失しているため、この形成機構の解明は、ESが関わる細胞機能の解明や疾患の理解、治療法の確立に重要と考えられてきた。申請者は近年出芽酵母において、新規なES形成機構を見出した。トランスゴルジネットワーク(TGN)で形成された膜小胞上で、低分子量GTPase Rab5が活性化されてESが形成されることを明らかにした。本申請課題では、これらの先行研究の成果をもとに、この新規なES形成の分子機構の解析を進め、ESが関わる生理現象や疾患メカニズムの理解につながる新しい学術的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to clarify the molecular mechanism underlying the activation of Rab5 homolog Vps21p at the trans-Golgi network (TGN) and its role in Vps21p-enriched endosome formation in the budding yeast. I revealed that three types of TGN-localized clathrin adaptors;AP-1 complex, GGA adaptors, and Epsin homolog Ent3p/Ent5p; each play distinct roles in the process of Vps21p activation (Nagano et al., 2023, JCS). These findings promote our understanding of the molecular mechanisms regulating endosome formation and maturation, which are well conserved across eukaryotes, leading to establish promising therapeutic strategies for various diseases involving endosome and the related organelles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンドソームは、神経伝達や抗原提示など、多様な役割を担う。病理的にも、コロナウイルスなどの病原ウイルスや細菌の侵入経路に位置するため、その感染機構の解明や治療法開発の標的として研究されている。また、細胞-細胞外基質間接着の再編成やエクソソーム分泌を介してがん浸潤・転移に寄与するものである。さらに、siRNAなどを結合したナノ粒子の医療応用が進められているが、このようなナノ粒子がエンドソームに蓄積する性質を有するため、この解決が臨床応用上の課題となっている。本研究の成果は、エンドソームの形成・成熟機構の完全解明につながるもので、学術的にも医療応用上も重要な学術的基盤となるものと考えられる。