Molecular mechanism of ER stress-induced preemptive quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Hisae  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40568200)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / タンパク質分解 / 新規合成タンパク質 / プロテオスタシス
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内の全タンパク質の約1/3は小胞体を通過して合成される。しかし、様々な環境要因や遺伝子変異により小胞体内では異常タンパク質が蓄積する。細胞は、このような小胞体ストレス状況に対抗するため、リフォールディングや小胞体関連分解を介し異常タンパク質蓄積を軽減する。一方で、翻訳抑制やmRNA分解により小胞体へのタンパク質輸送による負荷を防ぐ。近年、新たな機構として、予防的品質管理(ERpQC)が報告された。ERpQCは、小胞体局在化タンパク質を細胞質で翻訳・分解する機構であるが、その詳細は不明である。本研究では、ERpQCの分子機構ならびに生理的意義と、その破綻による疾患の病態機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells restore homeostasis by countering endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress through two main strategies. One is the activation of refolding and ER-associated degradation (ERAD) to mitigate unfolded and misfolded proteins in the ER. The other is translational attenutaion and mRNA degradation. However, these systems are not perfect and the translocation of escaped and synthesised proteins into the ER is a further burden. ER stress-induced preemptive quality control acts as a system to ameliorate this situation.
ERpQC is a mechanism by which ER proteins are translated and immediately degraded in the cytosol. This study revealed that ERpQC dysfunction disrupts not only ER but also cytoplasmic protein quality control and may be involved in various pathological conditions caused by protein aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、小胞体ストレス時の翻訳では、シグナル配列を認識するSRPがトランスロコンと結合したDerlinにリクルートされることで、小胞体タンパク質の運命を小胞体内への輸送から細胞質での分解へと変えることを明らかとした。この運命決定機構の解明は、既知の小胞体への共翻訳輸送に加え、新たな生物学的事象の発見に繋がると期待される。
ERpQCは新規合成の小胞体タンパク質の分解により、小胞体へのタンパク質輸送を制限し、ストレスから回復するシステムである。この分子機構を示した本研究は、全真核生物に共通する翻訳と共役した新たな分解機構を提唱し、小胞体品質管理機構にも新規概念を提示する点で生物学的意義は大きい。