Functions and mechanisms of action of cell adhesion-related molecules in the formation of the cerebral cortex and synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Mandai Kenji  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (50322186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞間接着 / シナプス / パンクタアドへレンシアジャンクション / アファディン / αN-カテニン / マギン / 大脳新皮質
Outline of Research at the Start
個体発生の過程では、新生神経細胞は脳の適切な場所に移動し、突起を伸張して他の神経細胞とシナプスを形成する。シナプスには上皮細胞のアドへレンスジャンクションに類似した接着装置がある。研究代表者は大脳新皮質の層形成とシナプスの接着装置の形成に、細胞接着関連分子のアファディンが必須であることを明らかにしてきた。本研究課題では新生神経細胞と放射状グリア細胞の突起間の細胞間接着とシナプスの接着装置の果す役割とそこでのアファディンの作用機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, MAGUIN, which is known to be a causative molecule for intellectual disability accompanied by epilepsy, was isolated as a protein that binds to s-afadin, a shorter splice variant of afadin, which is a scaffolding protein at adherens junctions. It was also demonstrated that MAGUIN regulates the excitatory synaptic transmission as afadin does. Moreover, it was demonstrated that afadin plays a more pivotal role than αN-catenin in the formation of puncta adherentia junctions, which are synaptic adhesion apparatuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、シナプスの接着装置のパンクタアドへレンシアジャンクション(PAJ)を含む中枢神経系の細胞間接着が、カテニンやアファディンといった既知の分子だけでは説明出来ない未解明な機構によって制御されていることを明らかにした。また、PAJが興奮性シナプス伝達に果す分子機構の一端を解明すると共に、てんかんを伴う知的障害に関わる因子とアファディンとの分子連関を発見した。これらの成果は、PAJを介した新しい脳機能制御の仕組みを発見する端緒となる可能性がある。さらに、本研究はアファディン、およびマギンとの関連性が指摘されている統合失調症などの疾患の機構の解明と新規治療法開発の基盤となることが期待される。