Elucidation of the Mechanisms Regulating Brown Adipocyte Differentiation by Mitochondrial Dynamics Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Shun  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (40634465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 褐色脂肪細胞 / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
褐色脂肪細胞の活性化は生活習慣病の予防に期待されている。褐色脂肪細胞の活性化を目指した創薬には、褐色脂肪細胞の分化制御機構の解明が重要である。本研究はミトコンドリ アや脂肪滴などのオルガネラ動態が褐色脂肪細胞の分化を制御するかを明らかにする。マウス由来の褐色脂肪前駆細胞の分化誘導による褐色脂肪細胞の分化制御機構の解析、ノックアウトマウスの解析により、ミトコンドリアダイナミクス制御因子が褐色脂肪細胞 の分化を制御する分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is a risk factor for type 2 diabetes, fatty liver, and dyslipidemia, and its prevention is crucial for extending healthy lifespan. Brown adipocytes contribute to the prevention of obesity by converting neutral fats into thermal energy and consuming them. In this study, we found that mitochondrial dynamics factors regulate the activation of transcription factors that control the differentiation of brown adipocytes. Furthermore, we identified the functional domains of mitochondrial dynamics factors that regulate the differentiation of brown adipocytes. This research elucidated part of the mechanism by which mitochondrial dynamics factors control the differentiation of brown adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ミトコンドリア動態制御因子が褐色脂肪細胞の分化を制御する機構の一端を解明し、分化を制御する機能ドメインを同定した。ミトコンドリア動態制御因子の特定の機能ドメインをターゲットとした低分子化合物の開発は、褐色脂肪細胞の活性化を介した肥満に対する予防・治療薬の創薬につながる可能性がある。これにより、肥満や関連する代謝疾患に対する新たな治療アプローチの確立、そして健康寿命の延伸に寄与することが期待できる。