Understanding the molecular basis how Temporal Factors determine neural fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takumi  茨城大学, 基礎自然科学野, 准教授 (30623764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / DamID / ショウジョウバエ / 神経多様性 / 転写因子 / 視覚中枢 / 神経数 / JAK-STAT / Temporal Facrtors
Outline of Research at the Start
正確な神経回路は、神経幹細胞から生み出された多様な神経が、正しい場所に移動し、最適な相手と結合することで構築される。神経幹細胞では、Temporal Factorsという転写因子群が特定の順序で発現することで、多様な神経を作り分けている。しかし、Temporal Factorsの下流でどのような遺伝子が制御され細胞運命が決定されているのかは不明のままである。
本研究では、DNAアデニンメチル基転移酵素を利用して転写因子のDNA結合パターンを解析できる新規手法DamIDを用いてTemporal Factorsの標的遺伝子を同定し、神経の運命決定を直接制御する遺伝子を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural stem cells produce a sufficient amount of a wide variety of neurons at the right time to establish functionally correct neural circuits. However, the molecular mechanisms that regulate the production of correct types of neurons in the required amount have not yet been elucidated. In neural stem cells, a group of transcription factors called Temporal Factors (TFs) are expressed in a specific order to produce various types of neurons, but it is unclear what genes downstream of TFs are regulated to determine the cell fate. We found that Slp, a member of the TFs, regulates proteins called Dan and Danr. We also found that JAK-STAT signaling plays a central role in regulating neural production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行ったTFsのゲノムワイドなDNA結合パターン解析によって、TFsのひとつであるSlpの下流で機能している遺伝子の候補としてDanとDanrを同定した。これまで、TFsの下流で機能する遺伝子は同定されておらず、Dan、Danrの 同定によって、神経幹細胞が多種多様な神経を生み出す分子機構の解明への糸口が得られた。また、JAK-STAT経路が神経の産生量の調節に極めて重要な役割を果たすことを突き止めた。ハエと哺乳類の脳神経系は構造的・発生学的な特徴を共有するため、哺乳類でも類似したメカニズムで機能している可能性が高く、動物界に共通した神経発生メカニズムの解明に貢献するものと考えられる。