Establishment for the foundation of limb regeneration technique by mimicking limb developmental processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Atsuta Yuji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80874685)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords四肢発生 / 四肢前駆細胞 / リプログラミング / 3次元培養 / AER / トランスジェニックニワトリ / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 四肢再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、以下の3項目について研究を行う。
(1)ヒトiLPCを用いた肢芽様オルガノイド “リムボイド”の構築;リプログラミング技術とマイクロ流路システムを組み合わせることによって、ヒト線維芽細胞からヒト四肢様オルガノイド(リムボイド)作製を試みる。
(2)内在性AER細胞の培養条件の最適化とリプログラミングによるiAERの作製;ニワトリ線維芽細胞からAER様細胞を生み出すiAERリプログラミング法確立を目指す。
(3)ニワトリiLPCとiAERを用いた異所肢の作製;誘導されたiLPCとiAERが生体内で四肢発生を再現できるかについて調べるため、両細胞を用いて異所肢の作製を試みる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The forced expression of PZL (Prdm16, Zbtb16, Lin28a) or PZLL (PZL + Lin41) has been found to convert mouse fibroblasts into limb progenitor-like cells, and the research results have been compiled and published (Atsuta et al., Dev Cell, 2024). Furthermore, when the same reprogramming factors were used to reprogram human fibroblasts, an increase in the expression of SALL4, NMYC, LHX2, and MEIS1, which are representative marker genes of limb progenitor cells, was observed. Additionally, we attempted to optimize AER (Apical Ectodermal Ridge) cell culture conditions and to generate a transgenic limb bud reporter chicken line. As described in the report, we achieved certain successes in each study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四肢に由来しない細胞に四肢前駆細胞の性質を与え得るリプログラミング因子の同定は、四肢発生研究分野のブレークスルーである。これらの因子群(PZLL)は本来の四肢発生においても、それを開始する能力を持つと考えられるが、これまで四肢形成に関わることが知られていなかったため新たな発見となった。また、大量培養が可能な線維芽細胞を、手足の元となる四肢前駆細胞のような細胞へと転換することが可能となったため、そのリプログラム細胞を利用した四肢再生医療技術の開発も進めることができるかも知れない。これらのことから本研究を通して、四肢発生の理解の深化や再生技術開発の発展にわずかながら貢献できたと考えている。