Plant genome plasticity resulting from the alteration of the M phase checkpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Komaki Shinichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50584588)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSurvivin / CPC複合体 / M期チェックポイント / 細胞分裂 / ゲノム倍加 / 染色体分離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、可塑性を持つ植物ゲノムの原因を突き止めることを目的とし、継続的ストレス条件下での植物特異的なM期チェックポイントの制御機構を明らかにすることを目指す。特に研究代表者が新規に発見した、植物におけるSurvivinの機能的ホモログと思われるBORI1およびBORI2の機能解析を進めることで、ストレス時のCPC複合体の局在制御に迫る。CPC複合体は、酵母から動物まで高度に保存された複合体であるにもかかわらず、植物ではその構成因子の1つが完全に別のタンパク質に置き換わっている可能性があり、進化的側面からも興味深い研究となっている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chromosome passenger complex (CPC) is comprised of an Aurora kinase and a scaffold built of INCENP, Borealin, and Survivin. While most CPC components are conserved across eukaryotes, orthologs of the chromatin reader Survivin have only been identified in animals and fungi. This raises the question of how its essential role is carried out in other eukaryotes.
We identified BORI1 and BORI2 as redundant Survivin-like proteins in the context of the CPC in plants. The BORIs were demonstrated to bind to phosphorylated histone H3, which is crucial for the proper association of the CPC with chromatin. However, this interaction is not mediated by a BIR domain as in previously recognized Survivin orthologs, but by an FHA domain. We propose that the unifying criterion of Survivin-type proteins is a helix that facilitates complex formation with the other two scaffold components, and that the addition of a phosphate-binding domain evolved in parallel in different eukaryotic groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物のSurvivinは、アポトーシスの制御因子として同定された。このアポトーシス経路でのSurvivinは、BIRドメインによってカスパーゼを抑制することから、SurvivinはBIRドメインを持つタンパク質であると信じられてきた。そのため、BIRドメインを持つタンパク質が存在しない生物には、Survivinのホモログも無いと考えられてきた。本研究は、これまで不明であった植物でのCPC複合体の局在機構を明らかにしただけにはとどまらず、Survivinの本体がヘリックス領域であると再定義することを可能とし、全ての真核生物にSurvivin /BORIタンパク質が保存されていることを示した。