Molecular mechanism controlling polarity and morphogenesis of guard cells in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tsuyoshi  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (30202211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気孔 / 孔辺細胞 / 孔辺母細胞 / 受容体型キナーゼ / 細胞極性 / シロイヌナズナ / ロイシンリッチリピート / 植物 / 遺伝子発現 / 突然変異体 / 形態構築
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の分裂、伸長や変形など生物の形作りは細胞の極性に従って進行する。植物における細胞極性の重要性を示すユニークな例として気孔の形成が挙げられる。気孔を形成する2個の孔辺細胞は孔辺母細胞の対称な分裂によって生じ、その後それぞれの細胞が対称分裂面を挟んで背腹(外側-孔側)の極性を獲得して湾曲し、細胞の形態構築が進行する。本研究では我々が発見した孔辺細胞の背腹極性を制御する鍵因子シロイヌナズナMUSTACHES (MUS)受容体型キナーゼに着目した解析を進める。MUS受容体型キナーゼが働く信号伝達の仕組みをあきらかにし、植物細胞における極性形成の新たなメカニズムを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MUS receptor-like kinase is expressed prior to division of guard mother cells and thought to function in establishing the polarity of guard cells. In this project, we explored the components of the MUS receptor-like kinase signaling pathway to understand the molecular mechanisms of signal transduction. Since it is known that leucine-rich repeat (LRR) receptor-like kinases function by forming complexes with other LRR receptor proteins, we conducted a semi-comprehensive expression analysis of Arabidopsis LRR receptor protein genes using promoter-reporter assay to identify genes expressed in the stomatal lineage. As a result, we discovered that the genes named AtExLRR1, AtExLRR3, and AtExLRR9 are expressed in the stomatal lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境にとって植物による光合成は重要な意味を持つ。光合成における植物内外のガス交換は気孔を通じて行われている。気孔形成、つまり葉の表面に孔をあけるためには、孔辺細胞が特殊な形となり、さらに2つの孔辺細胞が対称的に配置されなければならない。そのため孔辺細胞形態構築メカニズムの理解は植物発生分野における学術的意義に加え、地球環境にも深く関わる社会的意義を持つものである。本研究で着目しているMUS受容体型キナーゼ信号伝達系は、細胞板という植物に特有な分裂面形成を利用した巧妙な仕組みが使われている。生命活動の多様性の理解につながることからも社会的意義を持つものである。