Roles of nucleoli and AS2 /LOB family in plant development and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Machida Chiyoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 特定教授 (70314060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 晶子  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (10340209)
町田 泰則  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80175596)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 葉の発生分化 / 核小体 / AS2/LOB family / AS2/LOBドメイン / エピジェネティック制御 / 45S rDNA / 核小体ストレス / クロモセンター / 相分離構造体
Outline of Research at the Start
シロイヌナズナの葉の表裏軸形成の鍵因子であるAS2は、約100アミノ酸からなる植物に固有のAS2/LOBドメインを持つAS2/LOB familyのメンバーである。近年AS2/LOB family は、発生分化や環境応答、植物ホルモン制御等の多様な機能との関連が示唆されている。AS2/LOBドメイン内にはDNA結合活性を持つジンクフィンガーモチーフがすべてのメンバーで保存されている。またAS2は核小体周縁部内側に顆粒状に局在し遺伝子サイレンシングの場として機能すると考えられる。最も研究が進んでいるAS2の分子的機能の解明を基軸として、動物とは異なる植物の生存戦略の根幹に関わるメカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AS2, a key factor in leaf formation in Arabidopsis, is a member of the AS2/LOB family with a plant-specific AS2/LOB domain. AS2 is involved in maintaining suppressed expression of the leaf abaxialized factor ETTIN. AS2 binds to the CGCCGC sequence of ETTIN, and forms granules (AS2 bodies) at the periphery of the nucleolus, and partially colocalizes with condensed 45S rDNA repeats. In addition, nucleolar localized proteins cooperate with AS2. However, the relationship between AS2 body formation, CGCCGC sequence binding, and the function of nucleolus was unclear. In this study, we elucidated the molecular function of the AS2/LOB domain of AS2 and showed that the structure of the periphery of the nucleolus plays an important role in AS2 body formation and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上のすべての生き物の命を支えているのが光合成の働きである。近年の地球環境の変化は著しく、光合成の中心的担い手である葉形成の分子的仕組みを知ることは極めて重要である。AS2/LOB familyは動物界にはなく、植物界にのみ保存され、環境応答、植物ホルモン制御等、植物に特徴的な生存戦略と密接に関連があることが示唆されている。本研究では、AS2/LOB familyの中でも最も研究が進んでおり、扁平な葉の形成の鍵因子であるAS2および核小体タンパク質の機能を解明した。その結果、AS2が核小体の周縁部に局在することにより、急激な環境変化に対応できるように核小体機能を頑強にする可能性が示唆された。