Genome DNA dynamics in the transition from vegetative to reproductive growth stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANAABE Yuichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60183125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 光知  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20343238)
都筑 正行  高知大学, 総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 講師 (40845616)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成長期変換 / マイクロRNA / プロセッシング / シロイヌナズナ / ゼニゴケ / 核内顆粒 / 発現調節ゾーン / RNAプロセッシング / D-body / 生殖成長期 / 生殖成長 / 栄養成長 / 核ゲノム動態 / RNAサイレンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
生物が種を残すことは必須である。だが子孫を残すにはエネルギーやリソースを消費するため、まず個体の成長がないと生殖過程への移行が滞る。まずは植物が自力で光合成を行える一定の長さの栄養成長のステージを過ごす必要がある。成長して光合成を行い備蓄ができて初めて、次世代を残すための生殖成長を始めることができる。その成長ステージのシフトを司どる遺伝子の発現制御の仕組みとして、我々が注目する転写因子SPL-調節因子マイクロRNA156/529cによる相互調節がある。核という細胞内構造の中で、成長期の移行の前後で起こりうる関連する分子の配置、遺伝子DNAやヒストン上の目印に起こる変化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants show two different growing processes: vegetative growth, which is the process of enlarging the body, and reproductive growth, which is the process of producing reproductive cells for the next generation. It is important to regulate the timing of reproductive growth from vegetative growth in order to ensure that plants can survive and produce offspring in response to environmental changes. The molecular switch mechanism of gene expression is important for this process, and there are many unknowns about the molecular level switching mechanism. This study revealed that the sites where microRNAs, which are regulators of expression, are formed (undergo processing) are quite scattered in the nucleus. Previous reports suggested that microRNAs are localized in a few granular structures in the nuclei, but the present study clearly showed that such results of preceding reports need to be reexamined in a condition as natural as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は動きがないという見方から、細胞内のダイナミクスや自分の遺伝子の発現は非常に緩慢であるように思われている傾向がある。しかし個体としては動けないが、植物の細胞レベルや自らの遺伝子の発現調節ということに目を向けると、非常にダイナミックに活動をしていることがわかる。植物細胞内で環境応答や発生の過程で見せる遺伝子発現の切り替え機構を知るには、研究解析のためであっても本来植物が行なっている状況に近づける必要があり、研究対象としたい一つのタンパク質に注目するあまり、過剰に細胞内で作らせると、細胞内で本来と異なる挙動を示す可能性が明らかとなった。