Research of signal transduction mechanism by sole LRR-type receptor in primitive red algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okuda Satohiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90727702)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受容体 / シグナル伝達 / シゾン / カイコ / タンパク質発現 / バキュロウィルス-カイコ幼虫 / 構造生物学 / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物では、細胞膜受容体の細胞外領域で様々な情報分子を認識する。特に植物では、主に Leucine-rich repeats (LRR) を細胞外領域にもつ受容体(LRR受容体)ファミリーを用いて多様なシグナルを受容する。しかし、受容体がどのようにシグナル分子を受けとり、細胞内へと情報を伝えて応答を制御するのか、一連のシグナル伝達の時空間的な分子作用機序はいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、単細胞紅藻シゾンを用いて受容体の構造生物学的解析とライブセルイメージング解析により、受容体 - リガンドのシグナル伝達の分子実態を明らかにすることで、細胞内情報伝達に普遍的な分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression and purification methods of the sole transmembrane receptor in primitive red algae Cyanidioschyzon merolae has been developed. I obtained the proteins of sufficient quality and quantity for protein crystallization screening and protein-protein interaction analysis with baculovirus-insect cell expression system. In addition, we used baculovirus-silkworm protein expression system and successfully obtained the proteins that were difficult to express in the insect cell system. These results indicate that the protein expression system using silkworm and insect cells is useful for 3D structural analysis and protein-protein interaction assays in plant research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物タンパク質研究において、試験管内で生化学的解析をおこなうためには、質的、量的に安定したタンパク質発現・精製系を確立することは重要である。本研究では、昆虫培養細胞-バキュロウィルス系、カイコ幼虫-バキュロウィルス系を用いることで、タンパク質立体構造解析やタンパク質間相互作用解析に使用可能な品質のタンパク質を安定して得る方法を確立した。