Development of new plant regulators that turn plant growth on and off
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Sayaka  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 研究員 (70614139)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsgibberellin / plant hormone / crystal structure / plant growth regulator / ジベレリン / 植物調整剤 / X線結晶構造解析 / 植物ホルモン / 植物成長調整剤
Outline of Research at the Start
植物成長調整剤(植調剤)は、伸長や開花などの生理機能を促進・抑制することによって生産性や品質の向上をねらうことなどを目的に、広く利用されている。しかしながら、植調剤及びターゲットとなるタンパク質の構造解析に基づいた新規植調剤の開発や新たな分子育種の方法を探索しているものはほとんどない。そこで本課題では、植物ホルモンの一つであるジベレリンの生合成及び不活化酵素をターゲットとして、植物におけるタンパク質-化合物間の構造活性相関ならびに活性制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、植調剤との共結晶構造を解明することにより、酵素の改変や新規植調剤の開発に有用なデータを提供する事が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few plant growth regulators and their target proteins have explored the development of new planting regulators or new molecular breeding methods based on structural analysis. In this study, we targeted the biosynthesis and inactivation enzyme of gibberellin, which contributes to shoot elongation, etc., and elucidated its co-crystal structure with prohexadione, a plant regulator, to provide useful data for modifying the enzyme and developing new plant conditioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GAの生合成・不活化酵素が属する2-オキソグルタル酸依存性ジオキシゲナーゼ(2ODD)は、p450に次いで植物に多い酵素であり、様々な植物ホルモンの生合成および代謝に寄与するにも関わらず、国内外を見渡しても本来の基質との共結晶として構造解析できたものはない。また、植調剤とターゲットとなるタンパク質の構造解析に基づいた新規植調剤の開発や新たな分子育種の方法の探索を行っているものもほとんどない。飼料作物や資源作物といった実用性の高い植物での応用が期待され、これまでにない新しい栽培技術の開発へと展開する可能性が考えられる。