Analysis of Surface Lipid Trace Components in Flower Organ Formation and Reproductive Success under High Humidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nobusawa Takashi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (40814463)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物脂質 / 表層脂質 / 植物 / 進化 / 環境応答 / 脂質 / 花 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
表層脂質は植物と外部環境とを隔てる最初のバリアである。表層脂質について乾燥耐性や耐病性,撥水性に注目した研究が進んできた一方,他の環境条件に着目した例や,表層脂質を構成する個々の脂質分子種が持つ特性および生理的意義にまで踏み込んだ知見は少ない。本研究において,表層脂質中の微量成分に着目し,高湿度条件に対する植物の応答・適応機構の解明を花をモデルにして目指す。さらに,本機構の植物普遍性と環境適応進化の考察を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface lipids serve as the primary barrier to the external environment for terrestrial plants. Although surface lipids consist of various molecules, insights into the specific roles of individual components are limited. In this study, we were able to shed light on the role of wax esters (WE), a minor component in surface lipids, by studying a mutant of Arabidopsis thaliana deficient in WE biosynthesis, which exhibited morphological abnormalities under high humidity conditions. Furthermore, investigation into the evolutionary origin of the WE biosynthetic enzyme WSD revealed its presence in the charophyte alga Klebsormidium, thereby enhancing our understanding of plant environmental responses and evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の表層脂質の役割について,主に乾燥環境への耐性という視点での研究がこれまでに多数行われてきた一方で,その他の環境要因に着目した例は乏しかった。本研究により,表層脂質中のマイナーな成分が高湿度条件下での植物の生存において持つ意義や,その進化的な由来がわかってきた。今後も地球規模で気候が大きく変動することが予想されるが,高湿度条件における植物の基本的な応答の一端の理解は,実用植物を安定的に活用していくための手がかりへと繋がる期待もある。