Minute sexual dimorphism in gametes of green seaweed Ulva shed light on cell-to-cell recognition and fusion mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Kensuke  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (60610095)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海藻 / 有性生殖 / ゲノム編集 / 配偶子接合 / アロ認証 / 進化 / 緑色植物
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は、細胞間の相互作用・認識によって、同種の異性を見つけ出し、有性生殖を行なう。緑色海藻スジアオノリの生殖様式は単純な異形配偶子接合で、雌雄の配偶子を混合すると、配偶子は凝集し、鞭毛の先でお互いの性や種を認識し、同種の異性であることがわかると瞬時に細胞融合が進む。スジアオノリ配偶子の性差は、認識に機能する鞭毛と、細胞融合を開始する接合装置に集約されているようだ。本研究では、ゲノム編集とタンパク質の相互作用解析によって、アオノリ配偶子間の「認識」と「融合」に重要な役割をもつタンパク質の実体と機能を明らかにし、種と性の「認識」と細胞の「融合」という有性生殖の根幹となるシステムを理解したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the entities and functions of proteins that play important roles in "recognition" and "fusion (fertilization)" between the male and female gametes of the marine green alga blue-green algae. From the comparative proteomes between male and female gametes, we were able to identify proteins related to "recognition" and "fusion (fertilization). For one of the proteins (GEX2), we were able to show that the male gametes whose genes were disrupted by genome editing lost fertilization ability, and that this protein is located near the male mating structure (fertilization initiation apparatus).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アオノリの配偶子接合は非常に単純で原始的であるが、この単純さは有性生殖の根幹である配偶子間の「認識」と「融合」の仕組みを解き明かす上では、大きな利点である。被子植物や動物では受精時の配偶子間の細胞膜の動態を観察することは組織の複雑さから困難を伴うが、アオノリでは配偶子間の膜の接着や融合をより簡便に直接観察することができる。この構造的な単純さを利用することで、細胞がお互いを正しく認識し融合する仕組みを解き明かしたい。植物では受精に関わる遺伝子は藻類から陸上植物まで保存されているものが多く、海藻で明らかにした受精の仕組みを有用作物の品種改良などへ還元することも期待できる。