Feedback signaling mechanism between cells and scaffold in the epithelial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tadaaki  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 助教 (40631213)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三次元デバイス / 細胞外マトリックス / 牽引力 / 応力 / 足場物性 / 相互作用 / 生殖器 / 子宮腺 / 血管
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、バイオエンジニアリング手法を用いて細胞外環境の物性を変えることで、様々な組織における上皮立体構造形成への物理作用の関与が解析されてきたが、申請者の研究より、上皮細胞も能動的に自身の足場物性を調節していることが明らかとなった。つまり、細胞と足場の物性は互いにフィードバックして制御されていると考えられる。そこで本研究では、in vitroで様々な上皮細胞を用いて、細胞と足場の物性をデザインし、細胞と足場の力学的特性のリアルタイムモニタリングを通して、細胞と足場の力学的特性のフィードバック機構の詳細を解析し、様々な上皮立体構造形成への影響と共通性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various types of epithelial three-dimensional structures are formed spontaneously by physical factors derived from the external environment. The components and structure of the stromal tissue which serves as the scaffold in tissues are regulated by stromal cells, except for the basement membrane. However, we consider that the mechanical properties of epithelial cells and scaffolds reciprocally communicated each other via cell traction and changes in the mesh structure of the scaffold. In this study, we designed the mechanical properties of various epithelial cells and scaffolds using in vitro systems and developed real-time monitoring methods for the mechanical properties of cells and scaffolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮細胞と足場の力学的特性のリアルタイムモニタリング手法は、今回主に用いたミュラー管上皮のみならず、三胚様性の全ての上皮と足場の相互作用に応用可能であり、特に上皮構造が複雑な組織に適応することで、in vitroで上皮の形を再現することが可能になると考えられる。上皮が適切な形を取ることは、上皮の機能にも密接に関わっているため、平面での細胞培養系や、オルガノイドなどの単純な三次元培養系に比べて、より生体に近い評価系を提供できる可能性がある。