Establishment of mouse embryonic imaging system for vascular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (50833787)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス胚 in vivo イメージング系 / 血管リモデリング / マウス胚 / in vivo イメージング系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、マウス発生過程における血管内皮細胞の「動き」を解析モデルとして用い、二光子励起顕微鏡を用いたマウス胚の in vivo イメージング系の確立を行う。血管系は階層性をもった規則正しい枝分かれ構造を示し、胎生期に原始血管叢からリモデリングと呼ばれる過程により形成される。血管リモデリングの本質は血管内皮細胞の動きの過程であり、血管内皮細胞が、どのようなタイミングで、どこに向かって、どのように動くのかを解明することがその本質に繋がると言える。また、血管リモデリングはマウス (ほ乳類) 胚固有の現象であることから、マウス胚による in vivo イメージング系の確立が求められている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hierarchical and beautiful branching patterning of the vascular system forms through vascular remodeling. Elucidating the mechanism of vascular remodeling is essential for vascular biology research. Because the essence of vascular remodeling is the “movement” of vascular endothelial cells, to reveal when, where, and how vascular endothelial cells move is essential for understanding the mechanism of vascular remodeling. Therefore, in order to clarify the essence of vascular remodeling, this research project established the embryonic vasculature imaging system using two-photon excitation microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立を試みた二光子励起顕微鏡を用いたマウス胎児のin vivoイメージング系は、血管系の発生のみならず発生にかかわる多くの現象を可視化することが可能であり、発生過程においてその構造が大きく変化する現象における多くの議論にその答えを出すことが可能である。したがって、発生生物学の分野に果たす学術的意義は大きいと考えている。