Novel function of prolactin on the urodele amphibian brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Hasunuma Itaru  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40434261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経新生 / プロラクチン / 間脳 / 視索前野 / 有尾両生類 / アカハライモリ / 脈絡叢 / 副生体 / 神経幹細胞 / 第3脳室 / 神経前駆細胞 / 第三脳室 / 生殖活動 / アルギニンバソトシン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず成体雄アカハライモリの間脳視索前野の増殖細胞が、どのようなタイミングでどの程度の割合で神経細胞へと分化するかを解析する。次いで、下垂体前葉ホルモンのプロラクチン(PRL)が、間脳視索前野の神経幹細胞に直接作用して細胞増殖を促すか否かを検証する。さらにイモリ間脳視索前野の細胞を用いたニューロスフェア法により、PRLが神経新生を促すかを検証する。最後に、間脳視索前野の新生神経細胞が、雄イモリの求愛行動発現時に活性化するかを検証し、新生神経細胞の生殖活動への関与を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that prolactin (PRL) stimulated the proliferation of neural stem cells in the preoptic area of an adult newt. In this study, we demonstrated that the PRL receptor (PRLR) and IGF-I and II were expressed in the complex of the choroid plexus-paraphysis, and PRLR and IGF-I receptor were expressed in the neural stem cells of the newt. One possible mechanism underlying the regulation of the proliferation of cells by PRL is that PRL transported from the blood to the cerebrospinal fluid via the PRLR expressed in the complex of choroid plexus-paraphysis directly stimulates the proliferation of the cells. Another possible mechanism is that PRL stimulates the expression of IGF-I and II in the complex of choroid plexus-paraphysis, and IGF-I and II enhance the proliferation of the cells. In the future, neurosphere assay should be performed to possibly provide evidence to whether PRL directly or indirectly stimulates the proliferation of the neural stem cells of newt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
齧歯目動物でPRLが神経前駆細胞の増殖を促すとの報告があるが、PRLが直接細胞増殖を促す確たる証明はまだない。本研究では有尾両生類のイモリでもPRLが神経前駆細胞の増殖を促すことを示し、またPRLが直接神経前駆細胞に作用する直接作用の可能性とPRLが第三脳室脈絡叢-副生体複合体に発現するIGF-I, IIの合成を促し、IGF-I, IIが細胞増殖に関わる間接作用の可能性を示すことができた。PRLやIGF-I, IIが実際にイモリ神経前駆細胞の増殖を促すかをin vitroで証明するなども必要ではあるが、PRLの脳に対する新たな作用機序の可能性を示す成果であると言える。