Elucidating the significance of the template in centriole duplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Masafumi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10212177)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中心小体 / 基底小体 / クラミドモナス / トリプレット微小管 / SAS-6 / Bld10p / 微小管 / basal body
Outline of Research at the Start
Centriole(以下、中心子)は、9本のトリプレット微小管からなる特徴的な構造をもち、細胞周期ごとに母中心子の側面から出芽するように形成される。本研究は、母中心子が娘中心子の微小管形成の場を制限し、トリプレット数の決定に寄与していることを明らかにすることを目的とする。中心子のトリプレット数がバラつくクラミドモナス突然変異株とそれを遺伝子改変した株を用いて、微小管数が極端に少ない中心子を野生型細胞質中で複製させる実験系を開発し、母中心子の微小管数に応じた娘中心子が形成されるかを検討する。これにより中心子が鋳型依存的な複製によって形成されることの意味を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrioles are conserved organelles composed of nine triplet microtubules, and new centrioles (daughters) are “duplicated” from pre-existing centrioles (mothers). This manner of formation is common in eukaryotes, but its significance is unknown. This study investigated the correlation between the number of microtubules in mother and daughter centrioles in a Chlamydomonas mutant in which the number of triplet microtubules in the centriole varied, and explored the possibility that the duplication limits the number of microtubules. After searching for a method to measure the number of microtubules in a significant number of centrioles, we were able to measure the number of microtubules in isolated centrioles by the expansion microscopy. Measuring the microtubule numbers in mother-daughter centriole pairs by this technique may provide clues to the significance of centriole duplication in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心子は進化の過程で高く保存されており、その9回対称性構造は繊毛の内部構造(9+2構造)の鋳型として重要な意味をもつ。その形が、複製という一見奇妙な形成様式を経ることは数十年前から見いだされていたが、その意義は未だに謎のままである。本研究課題は中心子の9回対称性構造の確立にこの形成様式が寄与している可能性を追求する、野心的な試みであった。残念ながら研究期間内にこの謎の解明には至らなかったが、この問題への1つのアプローチ法を示すことができた。