Seaching for clock genes involved in social synchrony in social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Yoshiyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30707394)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 社会性昆虫 / 概日時計
Outline of Research at the Start
社会性昆虫を用いた行動生理学的研究では、ミツバチなどで個体間の相互作用が概日リズムに影響を与えることが明らかになっている。しかし、コミュニケーションと概日リズムの同調、すなわち社会的同調のメカニズムは明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究では社会性昆虫であるクロオオアリを用い、情報伝達と概日時計の同調機構を行動生理学と分子生物学の両方からのアプローチで解析することで概日時計と社会的同調のメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted to search for clock genes involved in communication and biological rhythm synchronisation in social insects. From the obtained partial clock gene sequences of the Camponotus japonicus, the daily expression rhythms of clock genes, such as period, were clarified. In addition, in situ hybridisation was used to identify a group of cells expressing the period gene and to indicate the candidate of candidate clock cells. An attempt was made to perform RNAi to suppress the expression of the target gene by injecting double-stranded RNA(dsRNA) and to analyse the function of the clock gene, but it was not possible to efficiently introduce the dsRNA into the cells, so it was not possible to reach a functional analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫概日時計の研究ではショウジョウバエにおいて最も研究が進んでいるが、近年昆虫種によって時計遺伝子をはじめとする分子基盤に差異があり、ショウジョウバエを用いた研究から得られた知見だけでは普遍的な昆虫概日時計を説明できず、様々な昆虫種において概日時計の分子メカニズムをを明らかにし、比較する必要がある。アリ類の時計遺伝子とその発現リズムなど本研究で明らかにした成果は、昆虫における概日時計の普遍的メカニズムを明らかにする上での一端を担う意味では学術的意義がある。