Genetic studies on tumor suppression by innate immune system in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshihiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (90201938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 造血組織腫瘍 / 自然免疫 / 抗癌ペプチド / 血球細胞 / 癌化突然変異体 / 自然免疫系 / 抗腫瘍ペプチド / 抗菌ペプチド / MAPキナーゼ / metalloproteinase / Anti microbial peptides / 造血組織 / 腫瘍 / 抗癌作用
Outline of Research at the Start
ショウジョウバエmxc変異体では造血組織内にある未分化細胞が異常増殖し、他の組織に浸潤、転移する。本研究では、自然免疫系しか持たないショウジョウバエを材料として、同モデル生物で確立された優れた発生遺伝学的手法を駆使しながら、このmxc変異体の癌化メカニズムを解析する。さらに造血組織が発生,悪性化する機構および自然免疫系が癌を認識、排除する機構を明らかにする。ヒト相同ペプチドにも同様な抗腫瘍効果があるか,まで明らかにする。本研究により,昆虫の血球細胞の増殖、分化を制御する機構の理解が進むことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All but a few higher vertebrates have only an innate immune system, but cancer cells are recognized and eliminated. Drosophila mxc mutants exhibit a leukemia-like phenotype in which undifferentiated cells within hematopoietic tissues proliferate abnormally and infiltrate other tissues. In the presence of a tumor, reactive oxygen species are produced in the hematopoietic cells and recruited to the fat body. There, the innate immune pathway is activated, and families of proteins called AMP or Turandot are produced and secreted. These proteins are taken up by blood cells and transported to the tumor, where apoptosis is induced. Homologous proteins have also been shown to have anti-tumor activity in mice. The innate immune system can recognize and eliminate cancer cells, and these proteins could be new anti-cancer drugs. These proteins have the potential to be new anti-cancer agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウジョウバエを用いた癌研究は固形癌を対象としてきたが、本研究では血液腫瘍 (独自に確立)を扱った。mxc変異体の癌細胞が浸潤能を有する白血病モデルになることを証明した。さらに癌の情報が血球細胞を介して脂肪体に伝達され、そこで2つの自然免疫系が活性化される機構を明らかにした。標的である7種類のAMPと2種類のTurandotに抗腫瘍効果があることを示した。それらはいずれも血球細胞に取り込まれ、癌組織にのみアポトーシスを誘導した。この分野の発展にインパクトを与えた。さらにマウスのAMPにも抗腫瘍効果があるとの結果も得られ、副作用のない、新たな抗癌剤となる可能性がある。社会的意義も少なくない。