Molecular mechanism of histone H3-H4 separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tagami Hideaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70273216)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsヒストンH3-H4 / Mlo2 / 二量体形成 / ヒストンH3結合 / ヒストンH3 / 複合体解析 / ヒストン過剰発現 / ヒストン / クロマチン構造
Outline of Research at the Start
クロマチン構造は、様々な細胞機能と関連してダイナミックに変化するとともに、ゲノム・エピゲノム情報として安定に維持される性質を持つ。このクロマチン動的制御の破綻は、ゲノム不安定化を誘引し、がんなどの多くの疾患との関連性も示唆されている。本研究では、安定と考えられているヒストンH3-H4解離制御に焦点を当て、クロマチン動的制御とクロマチン品質管理ネットワークを明らかにすることにより細胞機能との連携システムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the molecular mechanism underlying the separation of histone H3-H4 facilitated by Mlo2. We revealed that the C-terminal domain (CTD) of Mlo2 forms a dimer, and interacts with histone H3 through a mechanism resembling its interaction with histone H4. Through structural biology and biochemical analysis, we identified amino acid residues crucial for dimer formation and H3 interaction. Furthermore, genetic analysis suggested the involvement of these sites in the cellular function of Mlo2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なヒストン化学修飾は機能的なエピゲノム情報基盤として重要であり、動的なクロマチン制御の破綻と多くの疾患との関連性も示唆されている。ヒストンH3結合因子として見いだしたMlo2の分子機能解析より、これまで安定と考えられてきたヒストンH3-H4が、Mlo2によって解離される分子機構を明らかにした。今後、ヒストンバランス制御の理解に繋がることが期待される。