Evolution of the embryological characters in basal Asterids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tokuoka Toru  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90303792)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords被子植物 / 生殖器官 / 解剖学的形質 / Asterids / ツツジ目 / ツバキ科 / 進化 / 解剖学 / 形質進化 / 珠皮 / キク類 / 比較解剖学 / 形質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、被子植物の大部分を占めるキク類(asterids)において、2珠皮性胚珠から1珠皮性胚珠への進化がどのような過程で起こったのかを明らかにする。キク類のツツジ目を研究対象とし、特に観察例の少ない広義サクラソウ科、アカテツ科、ペンタフィラ科について珠皮の形質を詳細に観察する。これらの結果から、1珠皮性胚珠への進化が、キク類全体の共有派生形質なのか、キク類の中で複数回平行進化によって派生したのかを明らかにする。同時に、内外珠皮の発生を詳しく観察することで、2珠皮性胚珠が発生学的にどのように起源したのかを明らかにし、キク類全体の形態の進化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the evolution from bitegmic ovules to unitegmic ovules in asterids of angiosperms. The subject of the study is the Theaceae of Ericales, and observations were conducted on three species of the genus Stewartia (S. monadelpha, S. pseudocamellia, and S. serrata) of the tribe Stewartieae (Theaceae). As the result, the tribe Stewartieae shares with the other two tribes of the Theaceae that they have bitegmic and tenuinucellate ovules and that the subdermal outer integument. It was suggested that the evolution from bitegmic ovules to unitegmic ovules occurred in the families of Ericales after Theaceae. And, the evolution of embryological characters within the family was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではツバキ科において最初に分岐したナツツバキ連についての生殖器官の解剖学的形質の詳細が明らかになった。その結果、ナツツバキ連は2珠皮性胚珠で薄層珠心を持つことや、外珠皮が表皮由来の組織から発生することでツバキ科の他の2連と共通していることが明らかになった。従って、ツバキ科より派生的なツツジ目植物群において、2珠皮性胚珠から1胚珠性胚珠へ進化したことが示唆された。しかし、2珠皮性胚珠がツバキ科の固有派生形質である可能性も排除できないため、今後は広義サクラソウ科における生殖器官の解剖学的形質の解明が必要である。また、ツバキ科内における生殖器官の解剖学的形質の進化が明らかになった。