How did plants requiring symbiotic fungi colonize oceanic islands?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ogura-Tsujita Yuki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80522523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊川 知久  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (50280524)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords菌根共生 / 海洋島 / ラン科植物 / 種子発芽 / ラン科 / 系統分類 / 菌類
Outline of Research at the Start
火山活動や隆起により誕生した海洋島では、海を渡ってたどり着いた植物が固有の植物相を形成する。しかし、陸上植物の中には、特定の共生菌パートナーがいる場所でしか定着できない種類が存在する。このような特性は、一見分布拡大には不利に思えるが、実際は海洋島にも自生が見られる。一体どうやって定着したのだろうか?本研究は、このような特性をもつ植物が、海洋島への定着を成し得たメカニズムを菌共生の視点から探るため、近年新たに小笠原諸島の海洋島へ定着したトサカメオトランの菌共生を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orchids require orchid mycorrhizal fungi (OMF) to germinate, and thus OMF associations play a key role in the expansion of orchid distributions. Geodorum densiflorum is widely distributed in tropical and sub-tropical Asia and Oceania. In Japan, this species was distributed in the Ryukyu Islands, but has recently been found in the Bonin Islands. We compared the OMF community of G. densiflorum between Ryukyu and Bonin Islands populations for understanding the mycorrhizal association involved in the recent expansion to the Bonin Islands. The common OMF fungi, Tulasnellaceae, were dominant in both islands. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that main fungal partners showed world-wide distributions. These results suggest that such wide distributing fungi allow the expansion of G. densiflorum to the Bonin Islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋島では風や波、鳥などで偶然運ばれた種で生物相が形成され、独自の生態系が見られる。植物が海洋島へ進出する戦略は、これまで風や動物による種子散布様式が着目されてきた。しかし、生物間相互作用も重要な定着因子となっている可能性がある。本研究は、特定の共生パートナーが定着に必須である植物が、海洋島への定着を成し得たメカニズムを明らかにし、海洋島の生物相形成の理解に大きく貢献した。