Spectrome analysis of wing interference patters of insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuo  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (10450199)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords翅干渉色 / ハイパースペクトル画像 / スペクトローム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
小さな昆虫の持つ、透明で薄い翅は、暗い背景で観察すると非常に鮮やかな薄膜干渉による構造色を発色する事が知られており、WIPs(Wing Interference Patterns)と呼ばれている。WIPsは幅広い微小昆虫で報告され、それまで見落とされてきた重要な表現型である可能性が示唆された後も、適切な定量評価法は確立されていない。本研究では、数十種類に分光された波長の輝度情報を持つハイパースペクトル画像をWIPsの解析に適用する事で、WIPsの分光特性の総体としてのスペクトロームの解析法を開発し、WIPsの性差、種間差、発育環境差を評価し、種判別技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research aimed at establishing a quantification method for Wing Interference Patterns (WIPs), structural colors observed in the transparent wings of small insects, to elucidate the variations in WIPs among small insects and their ecological significance. In fiscal year 2021, I quantitatively evaluated the WIPs of 12 species of Drosophila and assessed the impact of larval developmental conditions on adult WIPs. Continuing our work with Drosophila in fiscal year 2022, I also conducted quantitative evaluations of the WIPs of flower-visiting insects. In fiscal year 2023, I evaluated the WIPs of four closely related species of Drosophila and their F1 hybrids, revealing differences in genetic patterns. Additionally, I developed a visible light-UV imaging system and established a method to evaluate WIPs using the insect and avian visions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した、ハイパースペクトル画像解析による昆虫のWIPs解析の試みは世界初である。本研究をベースとして、幅広い昆虫群において、人間の知覚の限界を超えたWIPsのスペクトローム解析が可能となる事が期待できる。また、WIPsに基づいた性判定や種判別が可能となったことに加えて、WIPsが幼虫期の発育環境を反映する可能性も示唆されたため、成虫のWIPsの解析により、幼虫期の発育環境の推定も可能となるかも知れない。さらに、本研究の成果は、WIPsの進化や発生・遺伝基盤の解明にもつながる可能性があり、様々な研究分野に波及効果を及ぼす事が期待される。