Project/Area Number |
21K06320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
IWATSUKI YUKIO 宮崎大学, 農学部, 特別協力研究員 (60213302)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 東アジア / 固有性魚類 / 起源 / 分類学的再検討 / 南方・北方系魚類 / 資源 / 遺伝学的研究 / 沿岸性魚類 / DNA解析 / 固有種 / 魚類相 / メイチダイ属魚類 / 極東海域 / 固有性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
極東海域は、全海洋のわずか5.4%(1,900万km2)であるが、全世界の漁獲量の約25%を占め、その資源量は世界で最も豊かな海域であり、魚類の多様性も世界有数である。 この海域内に固有な魚類群集セットと言うべき魚類の種が内包しており、圧倒的な資源量の多さはこれらの固有な魚類群集からなる。そこで、この研究の第1の目的はこの海域の魚類リストの構築である。 極東の魚類の最新の研究から正確な学名によるリストを構築し、固有性魚類の実態を 明確にする。また遺伝学的手法によりそれら固有性魚類の起源を解明し、この海域の魚類相形成過程の解明を行う。この難題を解明する突破口を開くのが、本研究の第2の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the East Asian fishes, fish of southern and northern origins were found, as well as fish adapted to more temperate regions. The rich fish resources of East Asia, and the most heavily fished species in the world, are endemic to East Asia. How this East Asian fish fauna and resources were formed is interesting. Accurate species identification, international resource management, and conservation are fundamental, but even commonplace fish, such as the snapper, had taxonomic problems. In fact, it turned out that understanding the endemic fish fauna of East Asia is useful for future resource management, and it is interesting to explore the fish fauna of East Asia and its origin, which is derived from southern and northern fish faunas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、日本を含む東アジアの魚類相や魚類資源の起源を探る研究であり、日本列島には南方系魚類と北方系魚類を起源とする魚類と、更に温帯域に適応した魚類がみられる。日本列島には南方系魚類と北方系魚類を起源とする魚類と、更に温帯域に適応した魚類がみられるので、東アジアの豊かな魚類資源、世界でも最も漁獲量の多い魚種は東アジアの固有性魚類であり、その固有性魚類が今後の東アジアの魚類の魚類資源にとって最も重要な魚類資源であり、資源管理や保全の方向性や提言が可能である。また魚類学の基礎的知見に貢献する。