Verification of mechanisms of mire acidification by cation exchange of Sphagnum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takatoshi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (80408658)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords湿原酸性化 / ミズゴケの陽イオン交換 / 湿原の酸性化 / 陽イオン交換 / 湿原 / 酸性化 / ミズゴケ / pH
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道別寒辺牛湿原にいくつかの調査定点を設定し、各定点にて土壌pHを調べるとともに、生育する様々なミズゴケ種を採取し陽イオン交換能力(ミズゴケ周囲のミネラル陽イオンとミズゴケ体内の水素イオンとの交換能力)を調べる。それらのデータをもとに、ミズゴケ各種の陽イオン交換能力の違いと各種が生育する土壌pH環境の関連性を解析し、ミズゴケによる湿原酸性化のメカニズムについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of strongly acidic environments in mires is critical for maintaining ecosystem functions and vegetation distribution mechanisms. However, there have been few field studies on the acidification mechanisms of mires, and the verification of its mechanism has not progressed.
In this study, we focused on acidification by Sphagnum cation exchange, and examined the cation exchange capacity of seven Sphagnum species growing in the mire and the pH environment of their habitats. The soil water pH showed a significant decline in the habitats where the high cation-exchange capacity Sphagnum species were present, strongly suggesting that the strongly acidic environment in the mires is primarily driven by Sphagnum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでフィールドデータに基づく定量的な検証がほとんど無いまま議論が続いてきたミズゴケ陽イオン交換と湿原酸性化の関係について、本研究ではフィールドでの定量的データに基づくより確実な知見を得ることができた。本研究で得られた成果は、pH環境によって規定される湿原特有の植生分布構造や、強酸性の泥炭土壌として維持される炭素シンク機能において、それらを支える基盤メカニズムの理解に今後大きく貢献するものと思われる。