Evaluation of factors determining reintroduced Oriental Stork survival and recruitment to the breeding populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Tomohiro  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (60414091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大迫 義人  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40326294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再導入 / コウノトリ / 生存率 / 繁殖率 / mtDNAハプロタイプ / 階層ベイズモデル / ミトコンドリア / 分散 / 遺伝形質 / 密度効果 / 希少鳥類 / 保全 / 非繁殖個体
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動の影響は、今世紀の生物多様性保全にとって最も深刻な課題であり、その対応では影響の緩和にとどまらず、より積極的な人為管理の実施が望まれている。この具体策に挙げられる再導入は実施例を急速に増やしてきたが、失敗に終わる場合も多い。
2005年に再導入が始まった国内のコウノトリは順調に個体数を増やしている。しかしその増加は、成熟個体の約3割による繁殖の産物に過ぎない。そのため、この取り組みの中長期的な成功は、繁殖個体への加入割合をいかに高めるかにかかっていると言える。そこで本研究は、コウノトリの非繁殖個体の特性や経験した環境に注目して、繁殖個体への加入要因を明らかにすることを当座の目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-lived territorial bird populations are threatened by climate change and anthropogenic activities. Therefore, habitat restoration projects have been widely implemented. Conservation translocations have also been increasingly implemented. Adequate nonbreeder survival can be a key factor in the success of these attempts. The maintenance of breeding pair numbers is also influenced by the transition rate of nonbreeders to breeders. The reintroduction of Oriental Stork, a long-lived, territorial, endangered species, was initiated in Japan in 2005 using captive birds in hopes of increasing the population’s use of restored habitat. Our objective of this study was to elucidate the factors determining reintroduced stork survival and recruitment to the breeding populations. There was no significant difference in survival rate between nonbreeders and breeders. A low survival rate was detected for a specific mtDNA haplotype that accounts for the majority of the reintroduced population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再導入や定着支援を長期的に成功させるためには、生息域内に放した個体のモニタリング結果を、域外保全にフィードバックすることが重要である。現在、コウノトリ再導入個体群は、生存率の低い特定のmtDNAハプロタイプを有する個体が多数派(50%以上)を占める奇妙な状況となっている。これは、野外に放つ個体が、これまで家系の多様性に基づいて選ばれており、ハプロタイプには注目してこなかったことが理由に挙げられる。今後、野外のコウノトリの加速的な回復を望む状況が生じた場合、このような遺伝形質による適応度の違いにも目を向けて、野外に放つ個体を選ぶ必要がある。