Impacts of reduction of primary production on ecosystems in mass extinction events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主幹研究員 (70332244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大量絶滅 / 生態系モデル / コンピュータシミュレーション / クレード / 多様性変動パターン / 絶滅の選択性 / シミュレーション / 進化 / 飢餓状態への反応 / 生態系の時間変化 / 物質循環 / 再現能力 / 生態系進化モデル / 一次生産量 / 絶滅生物の選択性 / 飢餓状態への生物の反応
Outline of Research at the Start
白亜紀末に巨大隕石が地球に衝突し、恐竜を始めとする多くの生物が絶滅したが、絶滅生物の選択性(絶滅した生物と生き残った生物の違い)など、生態学的なプロセスが関与していると思われる問題が未解明のままである。そこで本研究では、新しい生態系進化モデルを開発して当時の生態系を仮想的に再現し、隕石衝突後の一次生産量の停止をイメージしたコンピュータシミュレーションを行って、絶滅生物の選択性が生態学的プロセスでどこまで説明できるのかを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the impact on ecosystems of the reduction in primary production often occurred during mass extinctions, computer simulations were conducted in which primary production was abruptly reduced for a short time during the course of ecosystem evolution. As a result, about 60% of animal species and animal clades went extinct. As reported in the previous studies, detritus-feeding species and species with larger body size were more prone to go extinct. Analysis of the relationship between patterns of diversity change in clade and extinction rate of clade during a mass extinction revealed that trends in diversity change were not significantly correlated with the extinction rate. However, clades of which center of gravity of temporal change in species diversity within clade was far from the time of the mass extinction were prone to go extinct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、数十年にわたって未解決であった多様性変動パターンと大量絶滅時の絶滅率との関係について明確な結論が得られたことは学術的に大きな意義がある。大量絶滅時に絶滅する生物の選択性についての研究を進める時に注目すべき点を整理することができたことは今後この分野の発展に大きく寄与すると期待される。また、19世紀後半以降多くの種が絶滅し、現在も非常に多くの種が絶滅の危機に瀕している。そのため、現在を史上6回目の大量絶滅に位置づける意見もある。本研究によって大量絶滅の時に絶滅しやすい生物の性質を明らかにしたことは、現在の生物・生態系の保全に大きく貢献するという社会的な意義がある。