Establishment of social technology for early response to invasive alien aquatic plants based on ecological investigation and methodological evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Nakai Katsuki  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 特別研究員 (80222157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 紀男  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (60250156)
横川 昌史  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸員 (30649794)
嶺田 拓也  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (70360386)
日鷹 一雅  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00222240)
上河原 献二  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (40516126)
野間 直彦  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80305557)
伊藤 彩乃  ミュージアムパーク茨城県自然博物館, 資料課, 学芸員 (70808469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords侵略的外来種 / 初期防除 / 外来水生植物 / オオバナミズキンバイ / ナガエツルノゲイトウ / アレロパシー / 普及啓発 / 侵略的外来水生植物 / 生態解明 / 防除手法評価 / 早期対応 / 社会技術確立
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、オオバナミズキンバイとナガエツルノゲイトウを対象とし、侵略的外来種の研究に取り組む博物館研究者と農学・社会科学研究者が連携し、野外調査、室内・野外実験により生態的特性を明らかにするとともに、駆除事業の報告書など既存データの分析などにより、既存の防除手法の適用条件と有効性、問題点を科学的に検証し、科学的エビデンスに基づいた、状況に応じた最適な防除手法と体制を提案する。そして、地域住民や、水域管理者、農業関係者、行政部局など多様なステークホルダーが連携し、両種が侵入・定着した水域では低密度化を図り、未侵入の水域ではモニタリングや早期発見・対応による局所根絶する社会技術を確立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on water primrose and alligator weed. In Lake Biwa, reviewing the invasion process, we supported their control projects and collaborated in publishing a control manual, while we confirmed the spread of water primrose to neighboring prefectures as well as its consumption by nutria. In Lake Kasumigaura, we supported low-density management of water primrose and investigated the distribution of alligator weed. In Chiba Prefecture, we confirmed the widespread propagation of alligator weed through irrigation channels and contamination in civil engineering works. In the Kimotsuki River system, we clarified the damage to rice paddies caused by water primrose, the maintenance of its distribution range in natural rivers, and its spread through soil and pasture contamination. Indoor experiments showed that the allelopathic substances are activated when both species coexist. An international comparison of legal systems highlighted the importance of landowner responsibility systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象となるオオバナとナガエに関して、蔓延期、拡大期、侵入初期にある水域で調査を行うことにより、分布拡大の状況や防除手法に関して網羅的に把握を行うことができ、各地の事例について『用水と廃水』誌において、総括として公表することができた。また、さまざまな防除手法が採られている滋賀県・琵琶湖での事業の成果を基に「防除の手引き」としてまとめることができた。この手引きは他の地域における防除事業を検討・実施するうえで貢献することが期待される。農地における被害に関しても『JARUS』で特集が組まれ、営農現場における問題と課題について総括し、営農現場において参照できる形での情報発信を行った。