Anthropological and Archaeological Survey of Paleolithic to Jomon Periods in Limestone Area in Western Shizuoka Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Megumi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (40302997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 祐樹  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (50804126)
太田 圭  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (30908520)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords旧石器時代 / 縄文時代草創期 / 縄文時代早期 / 石器 / 土器 / 動物骨 / 有機質試料 / 縄文時代 / 炭化物 / 日本人の起源 / 人骨 / 洞穴遺跡
Outline of Research at the Start
静岡県浜松市北区にある堀谷洞穴遺跡について,発掘調査を実施し,遺物の探索をする.特に,有機質試料を収集することを目指し,それらを分析することにより,洞穴が使用された時代の生活址等を明らかにする.また,周辺地域にある時代の近い遺跡の状況と併せて,浜松市西部の石灰岩地帯における考古学的・人類学的考察を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A review of the Negata site in 2016 identified the remnants of a contained layer of animal bones buried with the Hamakita human remains discovered in 1960s. This grant research recovered some of these animal bones and identified one fossil fragment of Panthera tigris. This is an important finding, along with the fossil Canis lupus bones collected in a previous review. In the excavation and research of the Horiya cave site, a considerable amount of redeposited sediment was confirmed in the test pit, but the existence of the original stratum was confirmed in the lower part. In addition, more than 300 pieces of earthenware and animal fossil fragments were recovered from the redeposited layer, of which 3 pieces of earthenware from the incipient Jomon period and 4 pieces of earthenware from the earlier Jomon period were identified. This strongly suggests that the site may date back to the incipient Jomon period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本州唯一の旧石器時代人として知られる浜北人が発見された根堅遺跡において、学術的に重要と思われる動物骨が新たに発見された。また、以前より研究者の間でも関心の高かった堀谷洞窟遺跡において、学術的発掘調査に初めて着手した。試掘抗の調査により、当遺跡の歴史的な様相が少しずつ明らかになるとともに、最下層に浜北人により近い時代の層が存在する可能性が窺われる状況となった。この先、当遺跡の最古層の調査がさらに進めば、日本列島における人類の起源に関わる重要な資料の発見に期待をもち得る状況となった。