the research of facial approximation from the skull with bone loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Utsuno Hajime  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (60367521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻田 宏一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10334228)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords復顔法 / 法人類学 / 顔貌の非対称性 / 下顎骨欠損頭蓋骨 / 眼球位置の推定 / 下顎骨推定 / 欠損頭蓋骨 / 下顎骨欠損 / 眼球位置 / 個人識別
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で明らかにすべきことは、下顎骨欠損の頭蓋骨からの復顔法の確立として、①下顎骨が
欠損した頭蓋骨の下顎骨形態の推定法の確立と、これまでの復顔法に関する研究:基盤研究C(課
題番号18K-06447: 日本人の顔面部形態に特化した復顔法確立のための研究)から継続・発展させ
た②眼部の推定法の確立である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Facial reconstruction (approximation) is a forensic anthropological technique to estimate the ante-mortem face from unknown human skull. This technique is performing then dental and DNA analysis were failed. To performing this technique, Average Facial soft tissue thickness for each ancestry and prediction of the region without lined by the bone (orbit, ear, nose and lip region). Previously, the information of these region are not reported or only little information with low accuracy in this country. In this funded research term, the author updated and newly reported with more accuracy. the author reported the prediction method of eye ball position in the orbit, the asymmetry of the alar region and prediction method of mandible shape from the skull without mandible (missing mandible) with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、今回の助成期間にこれまで報告が少なく精度等の検証が十分であったとは言い難い、日本人身元不明頭蓋骨における眼窩と眼球の突出、瞳孔位といった位置関係、梨状口周囲の骨と鼻翼部軟組織の非対称性、下顎骨が欠損した頭蓋骨から下顎骨形態の推定法を報告した。これらの研究は、共同研究機関において法医解剖前に撮影された死後CT画像を計測したもので、検体の国籍、性別、身長及び体重といった二次的な情報も正確なもので、基本的に同一の条件で撮影されたものである。ここで得られたデータを計測、解析できたことにより精度の高い研究成果の報告が可能であった。これらの結果は我が国における身元確認の精度を向上させたと言える。