Early-life stress experiences alter adult behavior: the lateral habenula and anxiety and depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ichijo Hiroyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (40272190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 友也  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (70733343)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外側手綱核 / Parvalbumin / 臨界期 / 幼少期ストレス / 神経細胞 / 成熟 / 幼少期 / ストレス / 不安 / うつ / パルブアルブミン陽性神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
LHbにおけるPV陽性神経細胞の機能を明らかにする為に(1)ジフテリア毒素受容体を利用した標的細胞ノックアウトによるPV陽性神経細胞除去と,光遺伝学的な可逆的操作によって,PV陽性神経細胞の活動性を減弱させ,モノアミン系のストレス反応性と個体の不安・うつ行動の発現に及ぼす効果を検討する.(2)幼少期のストレス負荷による不安・うつ様行動を発症した成体において,残存するPV陽性神経細胞を光遺伝学的に強制的に活動させ,不安・うつ行動のレスキュー効果を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the vulnerability of juvenile LHb, we generated mice in which PV mRNA-transcribed cells were labeled by EGFP and examined the dynamics of PV expression. PV expression increased its transcription and translation towards P16; transcription decreased after P23, but PV-protein expression was maintained at P60. The expression history of PV showed a transcriptional and translational maximum at P16 and a transcriptional decrease from P23 onwards, consistent with the stages of the experience-dependent alteration of adult behaviors, suggesting that PV expression is involved in LHb maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光遺伝学的な神経回路機能の検討は広く行われている.本研究ではPV mRNAを転写した細胞をEGFPによって標識するPV-EGFPマウスを作製することで,PV発現の履歴を明らかにした.PVの発現は動的で,PV-EGFP陽性細胞の中にはPV-proteinの発現を止めた細胞が存在した.PV-creを利用した実験では,PV-protein陰性の細胞を操作するおそれがあり,PVの転写(PV-mRNA),翻訳(PV-protein)と履歴(PV-EGFP)からPV neuronの発現の動態を考慮した適切な実験の必要性を示した学術的影響は大きい.本研究は適切な方法を利用した研究を促進する社会的意義がある.