In vitro, in vivo functions and involvement in schizophrenia of lipid modifying enzyme that shows activity-dependent expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Misako  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (10244229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 浩行  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80272417)
城山 優治  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90456195)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordszdhhc18 / 神経活動依存的 / 統合失調症 / 活動依存的 / Zdhhc18 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / ZDHHC18 / 神経活動依存的遺伝子 / パルミトイル化酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の脂質修飾は対象タンパク質の細胞内局在変化などを調節し、細胞の機能発現に本質的な役割を担っている。中でもタンパク質のパルミトイル化は神経機能に重要な役割を果たしており、大規模ゲノム解析ではいくつかのパルミトイル化酵素遺伝子の変異と統合失調症への関連が示唆されている。応募者らは哺乳類の24種類のパルミトイル化酵素遺伝子のうち、Zdhhc18とよばれる遺伝子が活動依存性を示すことを見出した。本研究においては、この機能未知である、新規活動依存的パルミトイル化酵素遺伝子Zdhhc18の神経細胞、マウス個体における機能及び病態への関与の機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palmitoylation of proteins plays important role on neuronal function. Among palmitoyl transferase, authors found that expression of zdhhc18 depend on neuronal activity. In this study, authors made zdhhc18 Knockout mice to determine the physiological role and performed the morphological analysis of neuronal cells and behavioral analysis of mice. We injected AAV vectors that express fluorescent protein into dentate gyrus of Hippocampus of KO and Wild type mice and compare the length and complexities of granulocytes. Zdhhc18 KO mice did not display decrease of pre-pulse inhibition (that is typical phenotype of schizophrenia). Zdhhc18 KO mice showed reduced anxiety in open field test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質のパルミトイル化は神経機能に重要な役割を果たしており、大規模ゲノム解析ではいくつかのパルミトイル化酵素遺伝子の変異と統合失調症への関連が示唆されている。特にZdhhc18は活動依存性を示し統合失調症との関連も示唆されていた。本研究においては統合失調症に特徴的な行動プレパルスインヒビションが見られないことを確認した。一方当研究室においてオープンフィールド試験を行いKOマウスの不安が低下することを確認した。これはバッテリー試験を依頼した藤田医科大学でも再現性を得ておりZDHHC18 が不安を担う神経機能に関わることが確認できた。