Development of novel treatment for stress-induced anxiety disorder based on self-recovering mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hideki  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 准教授 (80437516)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス回復 / ソマトスタチン / 不安 / 青斑核 / 中脳水道灰白質 / レジリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含め動物は、健常であれば、軽度の気分の落胆や高揚は自己回復できるが、ストレス過多な状態では、変化した気分は回復せず、不安障害発症の一因となる。多数の研究は、ストレス誘発性不安機構を解明してきたが、ストレス回復の仕組みについてはほとんど明らかではない。本研究は、これまで注目されてこなかった脳内ストレス自己回復機構を解明し、この機能の制御が、ストレス性不安障害治療に有効である根拠を示す。また、ストレス自己回復関連ソマトスタチンシグナルを解明し、「脳本来の恒常性を利用した新しい中枢性疾患治療法」の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans and other animals are capable of self-recovering from low mood in healthy condition, but in stressful conditions, altered mood is not recoverable and may contribute to the development of anxiety disorders. Numerous studies have elucidated stress-induced anxiety mechanisms, but little is known about stress recovery mechanisms. In this study, we found that inhibitory somatostatin (Sst)-expressing neurons, which are localized in the periaqueductal gray, synaptically connected to and potently inhibit the neuronal activity of the locus coeruleus noradrenergic (LC-NA) neurons. After restraint stress, Sst receptor subtype 2 (Sstr2) knockdown in the LC-NA neurons produced greater anxiety-like behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、新規に同定した中脳水道灰白質-青斑核経路を起点としたストレス回復機構の一端を解明するものである。この機構のキーとなる候補分子が Sst2 であることを見出している点で独創的で、具体的な分子を起点とした研究展開が可能であり、他の研究とは一線を画す。がん治療が、「免疫」という我々が本来備える治癒力を活用することで革命的転換を迎えたように、本研究成果はストレス性不安障害に対して、「ストレス回復機構シグナル」という生得的な回復力を活用するという全く新しい視点での治療戦略を創造する可能性を秘めている。