3D development of functional ordered structure in the neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maruoka Hisato  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60443032)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳発生 / 第5層 / 微小カラム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年申請者らは大脳皮質第5層がニューロンサブタイプ特異的な機能的微小カラムとその格子構造に精密に構造化されていることを見出した(Maruoka et al., Science, 2017)。微小カラムはヒト脳でも観察される普遍的な機能モジュールであるがその発生機構は未だ不明である。本研究では微小カラムの発生機構を明らかにするとともに大脳皮質の精密な発生過程における放射状グリア細胞の新たな機能的意義も明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although we recently found that major subtypes of neurons form subtype-specific columnar clusters named microcolumns in the neocortical layer 5, the mechanism of microcolumn development remains unknown. Here, we tested whether microcolumns are already present in mouse embryonic brains at embryonic day 17.5 (E17.5) when layer 5 excitatory neurons have completed their migration. Analysis of 3D cytoarchitecture using the AbScale method revealed that CTIP2(+) cells, which are presumptive subcerebral projection neurons, form microcolumns. Furthermore, the quantification revealed that subcerebral projection neurons are localized in the vicinity of specific radial fibers, suggesting neural subtype-specific migration via specific radial fibers. We are currently preparing to submit a paper regarding our findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意思決定や言語など高次な脳機能を司る大脳皮質がどのような原理で神経回路を構成しているかは未だ不明である。大脳皮質は脳表に垂直な方向に層構造を有し、機能的に入力層、中間層、出力層に大別される。我々はこれまでに出力層が小数個の神経細胞で構成される機能単位回路の繰り返しで構成されていることを見出した。本研究課題では、出生前からその機能単位回路が細胞タイプ特異的に既に形成されていることを見出し、大脳皮質回路の形成機構の一端を明らかにした。自閉症などの神経発達疾患ではこの機能単位回路の構造異常も指摘されているため、今後、自閉症の精密診断法確立へ貢献することが期待できる。