Function of a nuclear factor regulating neurites growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Yu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10359862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 勇人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40528212)
井原 大  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40884367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経発達障害 / ヘリカーゼ / 遺伝子発現調節 / 神経ネットワーク形成 / 皮質ニューロンの発達 / 神経変性 / ニューロン / 神経線維伸長 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトゲノム解析によって、統合失調症、知的能力の低下、出生前の正常な脳の発達などにSbno1が関わっていることが示唆されている。我々はSbno1がニューロンの核に局在することを見出した。このことからSbno1はニューロンで遺伝子発現を制御することで脳の神経ネットワーク形成に関与していると考えられた。本研究ではプロテオミクス解析によってSbno1に結合する候補因子を得、これらの中から実際にニューロン中でSbno1と相互作用することを示す。この分子複合体が結合する遺伝子座を同定する。さらに培養細胞と発生中のマウス大脳皮質を実験系に用いて、この分子間の相互作用が神経線維の伸長に必須ことを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although involvement of SBNO1 in psychiatric diseases has been suggested from human genome analyses, biological functions of SBNO1 had not been examined. We constructed Sbno1 knockout mouse and performed myelin staining and found that pyramidal tract was abolished in Sbno1 KO brain.
We performed Golgi staining to visualize morphology of each cortical neuron, and Sholl analysis told us that Sbno1 deficient cortical neurons grow neurites slower than control cortical neurons. Because Sbno1 is a nuclear factor, we compared gene expressions between control and Sbno1 deficient cortices and found that many genes were downregulated by Sbno1 deficiency. We selected a gene, yeats4, which exhibited biggest change in gene expression between control and Sbno1 deficiency. Utilizing Sbno1 specific antibody that we made , we carried out Cut & Run assay and confirmed that Sbno1 is physically binds to Yeats4 gene locus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患に関連する遺伝子を明らかにするために、疾患患者を対象としたゲノム解析によって多くの疾患の原因となる候補遺伝子が示唆されているが、実際にその機能を調べた研究は少ない。我々自身のこれまでの研究によってSbno1が大脳皮質の発生に関与している可能性が示された。一方でSbno1がヒトゲノム解析で統合失調症や精神遅滞、正常な脳の発達に関与することが示唆されている。そこで本研究ではSbno1ノックアウトマウスやニューロンの一次培養における遺伝子ノックダウンによってSbno1の機能を調べた。その結果、正常なニューロンネットワーク形成にSbno1が必須であることを明らかにした。