Elucidation of a functional role of synaptic transmission in the central circadian clock, the suprachiasmatic nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Maejima Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70399319)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概日リズム / 中枢時計 / 視交叉上核 / GABA作動性伝達 / 中枢概日時計 / シナプス伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢概日時計として働く視交叉上核は、複数種のGABA神経により回路が形成されている。個々の神経は自律的なリズムを持つが、これらをまとめ回路全体として日長を符号化する電気的活動を生じる。本研究では、各々の神経タイプ間の接続について、シナプス伝達の機能的性質、伝達効率の日内変動、GABAに対する応答性及び電気シナプスの有無を電気生理学的に明らかにし、それらの接続がどのように神経活動の同調作用や日長の符号化に寄与するか解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristic and functional role of GABA transmission from vasopressin-producing GABAergic neurons located in the dorsomedial region of the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), which functions as a central clock for circadian rhythm formation. It has been revealed that the GABA release probability showed diurnal variation, which was high during the day and low at night. Furthermore, the GABA transmission has been shown to play a role in setting mouse's active and resting periods by restricting the neural activity in the SCN circuit to appropriate time windows of the circadian rhythm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視交叉上核(SCN)におけるAVP産生神経細胞は、GABA伝達を介してSCN回路の神経活動を制御し、概日リズムにおける休息期と活動期の時間帯を設定するタイマー的な役割を果たすことが示された。この制御機構は、季節によって変化する昼夜の長さに合わせ、動物の体内時計を調節するSCNの回路機能と関連する。そのため、本研究で得られた知見は、季節性情動障害や概日リズム睡眠障害の予防と治療法の創出につながるものと期待できる。