The roles of the auditory cortex-basal ganglia loop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Ryohei  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (30415244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴覚 / 大脳皮質-大脳基底核ループ / 淡蒼球外節 / GABAニューロン / 大脳皮質聴覚野 / 内側膝状体 / 大脳基底核 / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / オドボール
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は「頻繁な音(例:風の音)」を無視し、「稀有な音(例:捕食者の足音)」にのみ注意を向け、情報処理をしている。「稀有な音」は、注意を誘導する目立つ特性(顕在性)を持っている。では、脳はどのようにして「顕在性」を検出しているのだろうか?
ピ、ピ、ピ、と連続する純音の間に、偶に違う周波数の純音を与えられると、ミスマッチ陰性電位と呼ばれる特徴的な脳波が聴覚野などで観測される。また、ミスマッチ陰性電位様の活動は、大脳基底核でもみられる。
本課題では、『大脳基底核が音の顕在性を検出し、聴覚野にミスマッチ陰性電位を誘導する』 という仮説を検証し、聴覚系の大脳皮質-大脳基底核ループの機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the role of the cortico-basal ganglia loop in the auditory system at the level of neural circuits.
We attempted to elucidate the cortico-basal ganglia loop in the auditory system by using genetically engineered mice and adeno-associated viruses in order to elucidate the whole picture. We found that GABAergic neurons in the external globus pallidus are the output neurons in the auditory cortico-basal ganglia loop. Considering that GABAergic neurons in the internal globus pallidus or substantia nigra pars reticulata were output neurons of the basal ganglia in other systems, the cortico-basal ganglia loop in the auditory system was found to construct a unique neural network that has never been seen before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質-大脳基底核ループは運動システムの理解(パーキンソン病の病態理解)に大きな貢献をしてきたが、聴覚システムの大脳皮質-大脳基底核ループの存在は不明であった。
本課題では、遺伝子工学的アプローチを用いて、聴覚システムの大脳皮質-大脳基底核ループの全貌を明らかにした。その神経回路は、これまでの大脳皮質-大脳基底核ループと大きく異なる事が分かった。さらに興味深い事に、恐怖行動とリンクする神経核にも出力していた。
この発見は、聴覚システムにおける情報処理などの基礎的な神経科学への貢献、聴覚過敏・幻聴から惹起される統合失調症のような病態理解に寄与すると思われる。