Evaluation of the regulation mechanism of NG2 glia and remyelination under impaired conditions of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Unekawa Miyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (10548481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (60276251)
伊澤 良兼  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90468471)
滝沢 翼  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30778874)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳微小循環 / Neurovascular unit / 脳虚血 / オリゴデンドロサイト / NG2グリア / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 髄鞘 / 脱髄
Outline of Research at the Start
NVUを形成するグリア細胞の一つでオリゴデンドロサイトや周皮細胞、アストロサイトに分化するNG2グリアが脱髄疾患、脳虚血などの病態下での変化を検討し、その機序を検証する。OPCおよびオリゴデンドロサイトに特異的に蛍光タンパク質を発現させたマウスを用いた疾患モデルに慢性頭窓を作成し、二光子顕微鏡を用いて長期間観察を行うことにより、細胞レベルでの変化を経日的に観察する。さらに脳の高次機能を維持する上で重要な神経軸索髄鞘の維持・再生をもたらす処置や薬剤を探索する。さらに脱髄を主症状とする多発性硬化症や認知症など多くの中枢神経疾患モデルにも応用し、NG2グリアの機能・役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on NG2 glia to investigate morphological changes during cerebral ischemia and to investigate the mechanism of improvement of the pathological condition. We established a technique to track longitudinal morphological changes of various cells through a chronic cranial window by Tomita-Seylaz method using the genetically engineered mice expressing fluorescent protein in Sox10, highly coexpressing with NG2, and revealing in oligodendrocytes and their progenitor cells. We tracked morphological changes in various cells by repeated observation using two-photon microscopy for a long duration. Further, we established the middle cerebral artery occlusion technique and found that the occurrence of cortical spreading depolarization is involved in the formation of infarct foci after transient occlusion of cortical branches, and that tissue damage associated with reduced striatal blood flow due to transient occlusion at the origin is involved in the development of neurological deficits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NG2と高い共発現が確認されているSox10-Venusマウスでは、オリゴデンドロサイトとその前駆細胞を描出し、スルホローダミン101により染色されるアストロサイトと区別しながら検出することができる。Tomita-Seylaz法による慢性頭窓において血管を指標として同一部位を繰り返し撮像し、同一細胞を追跡することによって分化・成熟していく様子を追跡する本研究手法を用いると、非観察時は麻痺や行動異常などを観察することができ、組織学的状態との相関を検討することが可能である。長期的変化を追跡することによって慢性期における脳疾患の状態を観察し、後遺症の軽減につながる可能性を有している。