Development of fragment antibody targeting system based on antigen-templated chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Hiroki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70739945)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗体 / コンジュゲート化学 / テンプレート反応 / 低分子抗体 / クリックケミストリー / 蛍光 / 抗体工学 / 抗体薬物複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来の抗体低分子化技術の欠点である、結合能と安定性の両立の難しさに対して、有機化学を利用した分子連結デザインを組み込むことによって、「投与時には安定なFab(低分子抗体)であり、標的上で強固な多価結合を示す分子に変換される」システムを構築する。従来抗体の標的とならなかった分子に対する、新たな医薬品を設計する基礎技術としての発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed biepitopic antigen-templated chemical reaction (BATER) as a novel kind of templated chemistry. Two antibody fragments binding two different epitopes of the antigen are conjugated with a pair of chemical groups that react and form covalent bonds between them. On binding of two antibody fragments to the antigen, two reacting groups are in proximity and the covalent bond formation occurs. Through this process, monovalent antibody fragments are turned into bivalent molecule with strong interaction. The reaction was proven by fluorogenic click chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として新たに開発された抗原テンプレート反応は、当初目的とした低分子化抗体ターゲティングシステムの基盤技術としてさらなる開発を進めることで、従来抗体とは異なる特性を示す抗原結合モダリティの実用化につながる。このほかにも抗原分子上に結合した抗体表面での化学反応というシステムを、薬剤送達や抗原検出など多様な応用につなげることで、抗体が従来、医薬や生物科学に利用されてきた領域をさらに広げることができる。