syntheses of multisubstituted heterocyclic compounds using ligand-controlled site-selective reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Miyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70548932)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords配位子 / パラジウム触媒 / 位置選択性 / インドール / ピロール / 触媒 / 複素環化合物 / 合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、様々な多置換複素管環化合物の効率的合成に役立つと期待される新規位置選択的触媒反応の開発と、それらを活用した多置換複素環化合物群の効率的合成を行う。
従来の基質による位置選択性制御に代えて、金属触媒とともに用いる配位子により位置選択性を制御する。配位子の使い分けにより、複数の反応点を持つ基質において位置選択的に反応を進行させ、インドレニンや2H-ピロールなど合成例の少ない骨格を含む様々な置換化合物を得る。
さらにそれらを変換し様々な多置換化合物を合成する。
本研究により、従来困難だった位置での選択的反応が実現し、多様な構造および置換パターンを有する化合物群の迅速かつ効率的合成が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of novel ligand-controlled site-selective reactions, that are expected to be useful for the efficient synthesis of various multisubstituted heterocyclic compounds, and synthesis of multisubstituted heteroaromatic compounds using these site-selective reactions were conducted. By choosing appropriate ligands, palladium-catalyzed arylation proceeded selectively at the desired position of indoles or pyrroles, and series of substituted heteroaromatic compounds including skeletons with few synthetic examples, such as pyridoindolines and 2H-pyrroles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、パラジウム触媒反応において配位子による位置選択性の制御を実現し、従来と異なる反応性や位置選択性を示す反応を開発した。また、比較的安価で入手容易なクロロアレーン類やインドール、1H-ピロール等の単純な構造の原料化合物を利用可能で有る。これらの反応を活用することで多様な骨格や置換パターンの化合物を得られ、合成手法の一般化やケミカルスペースの拡張につながると期待される。
加えて、合成した化合物は多置換ピロリジン等の創薬で有用な多置換飽和複素環化合物へと変換することも可能である。
さらに、ワンポットにて連続的に反応を行うことの可能であり、多置換複素環化合物合成の効率向上が期待される。