Silicon Atom for Using as Protecting Group at Center of Porphyrin and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Satoshi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50584140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高波 利克  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40241111)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポルフィリン / ケイ素 / 中心保護 / 官能基化反応 / 有機金属反応剤 / 電気化学手法 / PDT / 光触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
ポルフィリンは生体内でヘモグロビンとして機能するのみならず、PDT(がん治療)の治療薬としても利用されている。この治療薬を改良するために様々な官能基をもつポルフィリンの中心に望みの金属を合成終盤で導入できる方法の開発が求められている。本研究では、中心をSiで保護したポルフィリンSiPPを構築し、SiPPへの官能基導入反応を開発する。また、これらの官能基化反応とケイ素の容易な脱離性を組み合わせることで、医薬品などの候補となる任意の金属および様々な官能基をもつ機能性ポルフィリンの開発基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of Si-protected porphyrins and its applications for construction of porphyrins as functional molecules were explored, and following results were obtained. 1) Si-protected porphyrins bearing a bromide group can be synthesized via 5 steps. Functionalized Si-porphyrins can be synthesized by palladium-catalyzed coupling of the Si-protected porphyrins with bis(pentafluorophenyl)zinc. In addition to these studies, we have developed 2) trifluoromethylation of sliylporphyrins using a trifluoromethyl copper complex and 3) radical-based method of functionalized tetralin with bis(pentafluorophenyl)-diphenyl-porphyrinato zinc(II) as a photoactivated catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、従来の中心にケイ素をもつポルフィリンの物性に加えて望みの特徴や機能を新規な中心にケイ素をもつポルフィリンに付与できる可能性を示している。また、医薬品の開発において候補化合物へのトリフルオロメチル基の導入反応は重要な反応の一つであり、ポルフィリンのトリフルオロメチル化反応は同様にポルフィリンを利用したPDTなどの医薬品開発に貢献できるものと考えられる。