Stereoselective Synthesis of Steroidal Skeleton Having cis-fused C-D Ring System and Search for New Anticancer Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsuya Yuji  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (50255858)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルトキノジメタン / 分子内Diels-Alder反応 / シスCD縮環型ステロイド骨格 / cis-CD縮環ステロイド / アンドラスチン / 抗癌性天然物
Outline of Research at the Start
新規抗癌性医薬シーズ創出に資する,ステロイド誘導体の強力な立体選択的合成法確立を,本研究の主要な目的とする。特に,天然にはめずらしいcis-CD縮環型ステロイド骨格を有するandrastinの類縁体合成へと活用し,抗腫瘍活性評価によるシーズ探索へと展開する。
合成法としては,ベンゾシクロブテン(BCB)の熱開裂で生じるオルトキノジメタン(OQM) の分子内Diels-Alder反応により,一挙に4環性骨格を立体選択的に構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New method for construction of cis-fused steroidal skeleton was investigated using o-quinodimethane intermediate generated from thermal reaction of benzocyclobutene (BCB) derivatives. The substrate of this key reaction was successfully synthesized via aldol reaction between the BCB compound corresponding to A-ring and the aldehyde corresponding to D-ring. The thermal reaction of this substrate afforded the desired cis-fused steroidal compound.
In addition, oxidative synthetic routes for the D-ring structure of natural andrastins were investigated using a model substrate, and evaluation experiments of FTase inhibitory activity of the synthesized andrastin analogous compounds were also performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成法があまり一般化されていない、シスCD縮環型ステロイド骨格を構築する有効な方法を示すことができた。また、同骨格を有し、抗癌性が期待される天然物アンドラスチン類の類縁化合物合成も行い、天然物を上回る活性化合物を見出したことから、本天然物に基づいた構造設計と化学合成が、新規な抗癌性化合物探索の有効なアプローチとなることが示された。