Molecular Transformations of 2,3-bissilylcyclopropanone by utlizing transition metal catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Nozomi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80349258)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシクロプロパノン / アルキン / ジイン / 環化付加反応 / アズレン誘導体 / シグマトロピー転位 / ニッケル / ホスフィン配位子 / ビスシリルシクロプロパノン / 環化反応 / 触媒 / テトラヒドロアズレン誘導体 / 7員環 / ケテン / ジアゾメタン / ロジウム / [2+3]付加反応 / 遷移金属触媒 / クロスカップリング / 触媒的不斉合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題はビスシリルシクロプロパノンの潜在的有用性に着目し、それを合成素子とした新規反応の開発研究を通して、有機合成化学を基盤とする創薬研究に貢献することを目的とする。ビスシリルシクロプロパノンは、カルボニル基、歪んだ構造に由来する反応性の高い炭素-炭素結合、酸化やクロスカップリングへ利用可能な炭素-ケイ素結合を有していることから、これまでにない独創的な分子変換法を開発できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the reactivity assessment and synthetic utility exploration of 2,3-bis(trimethylsilyl)cyclopropanone, which has only been reported twice to date. Throughout the study period, we primarily investigated transformation reactions utilizing transition metal catalysts. As a result, we successfully developed a [3+2+2] cycloaddition reaction with 1,6-diynes using a zero-valent nickel catalyst. Interestingly, the products obtained differed from the initially anticipated compounds in terms of the position of the trimethylsilyl group. Through DFT calculations, we elucidated that a 1,7-sigmatropic shift-like reaction occurs, leading to the observed 1,7-rearrangement of the trimethylsilyl group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成化学において新たな合成素子を発見・創出することは、重要な研究課題の1つである。そのような観点から代表者は、未だに2報しか報告例のない2,3-ビスシリルシクロプロパノンの潜在的有用性を明らかにすべく検討を行った。その結果、特にニッケル触媒を用いることで1,6-ジインとの[3+2+2]環化付加反応が進行すること,そして前例の無いケイ素原子の1,7-シグマトロピー転位が起こることを見出したことは有機化学の学問領域に新知見を与えるものである。また多官能性アズレン誘導体を効率的に合成できるようになったことは、創薬化学を基盤とする医薬品創出に新たな手法を提供することに繋がるため社会的意義も大きい。