MOA study and efficacy evaluation of the synergistic activity of Chloptosin and L-156,602 against MRSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Hideki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主任研究員 (10311276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmode of action / synergy / chloptosin / L-156,602 / 作用機序解析 / 相乗性 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 感染症薬 / 動物実験 / MRSA / 新規抗菌薬 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / クロプトシン / 相乗的抗菌活性
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は院内感染で問題となっているメチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌に強い抗菌力を示す化合物を探索した結果、新規クロプトシン類ならびに L-156,602 を同一放線菌の培養液より単離した。この2系統の化合物は、多剤耐性菌に有効であるため既存薬と異なる新しい作用機序を有することが示唆され、また、併用することで強い相乗的抗菌活性を示す。本研究ではクロプトシン類と L-156,602 の単剤での作用機序と相乗性発現機構を解明するとともに、動物モデルにおける安全性および有効性を検討することで、将来の抗菌薬開発研究に資する知見を得ることを目的にしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results from the activity evaluation of Chloptocin and L-156,602 as single agents showed that both compounds are membrane-active. Chloptocin acted bacteriostatically near its MIC, whereas L-156,602 exhibited strong bactericidal activity within a short period. When used together at concentrations below their MICs, a delayed bactericidal effect and unique morphological changes were observed. Subsequent investigation of gene expression changes when used alone and in combination suggested an impact on cell division. Additionally, when comparing the lethal dose in mice and the antimicrobial activity of the two compounds, antimicrobial activity was observed at lower concentrations, suggesting potential therapeutic effects in a mouse model of systemic Staphylococcus aureus infection. However, no effects have been observed in tests conducted so far, and further detailed investigation is planned
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗生物質は環境中で周囲の微生物との生存競争を有利にするために微生物が生産するものである。本研究では土壌放線菌MM621-AF10 株が2種の相乗性を示す抗菌物質を生産することでより効率良く微生物間の競争に有利に働く機構について解析を進めた。単剤では抗菌力を発揮できない低濃度でも併用することで病原細菌の増殖を抑制することを明らかにした。また、電子顕微鏡観察などから、単剤と併用時では病原細菌に与える影響が異なることを示した。さらに解析を進めることで新しい薬剤標的の開拓につながることが期待された。