Structural study of regulation mechianism of the nuclear receptor proteins related to drug metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobashigawa Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (90455600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 弘志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (20230097)
関口 光広  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40822490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核内受容体 / PXR / CAR / 分子間相互作用 / 薬物間相互作用 / MBP / タンパク質間相互作用 / 補助抑制因子 / 補助活性化因子 / GST / 抗がん剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
核内受容体ファミリータンパク質の一種であるPXR (pregnane x receptor)およびCAR (Constitutive Androstane Receptor)は、様々な薬物に結合することで活性化され、薬物の代謝・排泄に関わるタンパク質群の発現を誘導する。そのため、がん薬物療法に対する耐性に関わる。実際、様々ながんで発現が見られ、PXR拮抗薬が、がんの薬物感受性を向上させることが報告されている。本研究では、構造生物学的手法に基づき、PXRおよびCARの活性制御機構の詳細を解明し、がん薬物療法抵抗性の克服に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnane X Receptor (PXR) and Constitutive Androstane Receptor (CAR) function as sensor proteins for xenobiotics such as drugs, and association of agonists induce the expression of proteins involved in drug metabolism. Therefore, PXR and CAR are involved in drug-drug interactions and are related to resistance of cancers for drug. To elucidate structural mechanisms for regulation of functions of PXR and CAR, biophysical studies for analyze interaction between PXR and CAR with both the coactivator and the corepressor proteins. Moreover, we attempted to establish a convenient method for evaluation of interactions between PXR and CAR with both the coactivator and the corepressor proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したGST(+)/GST(-)ヘテロ二量体を用いることで2種類の任意のタンパク質同士で人為的に二量体を形成させることが可能である。加えて、GST(+)/GST(-)ヘテロ二量体はグルタチオンを固定化した固体表面に結合させることが可能である。そのため、結合が弱いタンパク質同士のCryo-EMやX線回折等による立体構造解析への応用や、2種類の酵素からなる人工的なヘテロ二量体を固体表面上に結合させた固定化酵素への応用、二種類の別々の抗原を認識する抗体由来の一本鎖抗体を用いた二重特異性抗体など、今後、様々な応用が期待される。