Development of high-throughput glycan analysis system for understanding relationship between cellular metabolism and glycan biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Mitsuhiro  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40330279)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロチップ電気泳動 / 高スループット / 糖タンパク質糖鎖 / 代謝 / シアル酸結合様式特異的 / HepG2 / セクレトーム / 糖鎖 / レクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖の理解は糖鎖構造解析の困難さゆえ一筋縄ではなく、未だ多くの課題が残っている。糖鎖解析に不足しているスループット性の低さは、パラレル解析が困難であることに起因している。キャピラリー/マイクロチップ電気泳動法は、マルチキャピラリーの使用によりパラレル解析を実現できる唯一の技術であるが、一部の解析例を除き、糖鎖解析法としては活用されていない。本研究は、糖鎖と代謝の関係に踏み込み、加齢や老化に伴う代謝の変動こそ糖鎖に影響を与えうることを明らかにすることに主眼しつつ、同時に糖鎖研究におけるキャピラリー/マイクロチップ電気泳動法の有用性を実証する試金石となる研究でもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-throughput glycan analysis system using a fully automatic microchip electrophoresis device, and applied the developed system to elucidate the relationship between metabolic fluctuations and glycan structure in a metabolic model using cells. The developed system was able to achieve a throughput improvement of more than 10 times compared to conventional glycan analysis. Furthermore, we applied this method to the analysis of metabolic changes caused by cell growth factors, etc., and revealed that sugar chains can change under the influence of metabolic changes that do not involve gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、マイクロチップ電気泳動装置を糖鎖解析技術として利用しつつ、糖鎖と代謝の関係に踏み込み、加齢や老化に伴う代謝の変動こそ糖鎖構造に影響を与えうる要因であることを明らかにし、同時に糖鎖研究におけるマイクロチップ電気泳動法の有用性を実証する試金石となる研究として、社会的意義は大きいと言える。