Project/Area Number |
21K06506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 誘導体化 / LC/ESI-MS/MS / ステロイド / 誘導体化試薬アナログ / 誘導体化試薬アイソトポログ / 抱合型ステロイド / 正荷電誘導体化 / LC/MS / 臨床分析 / 安定同位体標識 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題では高感度化に加えて別の機能も併せもち,LC/MS装置や分離器材の欠点を補完する,すなわちLC/MSユーザーの切望する機能をカスタマイズさせた高い実用性を有する種々タイプのスマート試薬の開発と実用性評価を企てたものである.これまでに① MS/MSのみでは不可能な異性体弁別,② 多点認識に基づく超高選択的検出,③ 安定同位体標識内標準物質フリーな定量解析の観点からLC/ESI-MS/MS用試薬の開発を総合的に試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry is considered to be a suitable analytical method for trace biologically active substances in the body from the standpoint of specificity and separation of impurities, and is widely used. However, with this method, the detection sensitivity depends on the ionization efficiency of the object being measured itself, so "improving detection sensitivity" is the first challenge. For this reason, derivatization reagents are used to increase sensitivity, but LC/ESI-MS/MS has other issues that need to be resolved. Therefore, through this project, the applicant designed and synthesized analogs and isotopologues of the derivatization reagents, and by adding functions to the derivatization reagents, provided software improvements to make LC/ESI-MS/MS even easier to use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
誘導体化試薬は従来,主目的は検出感度を向上させることにあるのは言うまでもなく,その用途として利用される事には疑う余地もない.しかしながら,分析のハード面は進化しているものの,そこに依存する事には限界があり,ハード面での進化とは別に誘導体化試薬という化学的ソフトも進化が必要であることから,LC/ESI-MS/MSの欠点を克服するべく,本研究では誘導体化試薬にアナログやアイソトポログなどの機能を付加させた試薬ラインナップを準備し,MSの持つ『重さで化合物を弁別』する機能を最大限活用して分析スループットの向上などを達成できた.開発した試薬を用いる事で多検体を扱う臨床検査の現場でも活用が見込める.